Skip to content Skip to site navigation

Privacy

Scope

This statement applies to the http://goodhabitsforlife.three72.info/ website.

This website is managed by Health Improvement Branch, Health Directorate.  A contractor may, as required, act as the web administrator under the instruction of the Health Directorate.

Personal Information and Personal Health Information

Personal information is essentially defined as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained by that information.

Personal health information is essentially personal information relating to the health, illness or disability of a consumer of a health service or collected by a health service provider in relation to the health, illness or disability of a consumer.

No personal information or personal health information is collected automatically through this site. All personal information collected and/or stored must be voluntarily provided by you.

The Health Directorate will only collect personal information about you when you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • Sending us an enquiry or feedback
  • Participating in a survey
  • Suggesting a link
  • Opting in to communication or subscription services

If you choose not to provide personal information when completing one or more of these activities, you may not be able to complete that activity.

If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to browse these websites.

Uses

The Health Directorate will only use your personal information in order to set up a profile for you for the purposes of accessing the Good Habits for Life website quiz and program and opting in to communication or subscription services.

Personal information you provide when using our websites is strictly used only for the purpose it was collected and where extra information is required in order to provide the service you have requested.

The website may be managed by a contractor as required. The contractor may access the information you provide through website for the purposes of fulfilling its role as website administrator.

The Health Directorate does not disclose personal health information about you other than in accordance with the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997.

For instance, the Health Directorate will not disclose your personal health information unless:

  • The information is being shared between members of your treating team where necessary to improve or maintain your health or to manage a disability;
  • you are reasonably likely to have been aware that the information the kind disclosed is usually disclosed to the entity;
  • you have consented to the disclosure;
  • it believes on reasonable grounds, that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent risk to the life or physical, mental or emotional health of you or someone else; or
  • the disclosure is required or allowed under a relevant law or an order of the Court;
  • the disclosure of the information is necessary for the management, funding or quality of the health service received, or being received, by you;
  • the disclosure is necessary for the purpose of research or the compilation or analysis of statistics, in the public interest; and it is impracticable to seek your consent before disclosure; and any such research, analysis or statistics cannot be achieved by the disclosure of information that does not identify you and from which your identity cannot reasonably be worked out; and the entity is required for any disclosed information (identifiable information) that identifies you, or from which the your identity can be reasonably worked out—

                                   (i)         to provide protection that is at least equal to that of this Act and that prevents any further disclosure of it; and

                                   (ii)        to take reasonable steps to deidentify the information and destroy identifiable information at the earliest possible opportunity; and

                                   (iii)       to ensure that identifiable information is not made publicly available.

and the Health Directorate believes on reasonable grounds, that the recipient of the health information will not disclose the personal health information.

Cookies

The Health Directorate uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to collect non personal information about usage of this website. Canberra Connect analyses this data to improve our services. 

Your choices

You can review any personal information collected about you by submitting a written request to the Health Improvement Branch, Health Directorate at the contact details provided below. You may recommend changes to your personal information that you believe to be incorrect. The obligation to correct information is subject to any applicable limitation in a law that provides a right to require the collection or amendment of documents.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what was intended when submitted, you may contact Health Improvement Branch, Health Directorate. In all cases, the Health Improvement Branch, Health Directorate will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to granting access to your personal information or making corrections to the information collected.

Security

Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire the Health Directorate operating environment to protect the information you send to us against loss, misuse and alteration. These security measures ensure the privacy of information while it is transmitted across the Internet.

Important Information

This Health Directorate is bound by the Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 (ACT) in respect of personal health information and the Information Privacy Act 2014 (ACT) in respect of personal information.

The Health Directorate follows the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and ensures that appropriate standards are used when government service provision is outsourced to the private sector.

Disclaimer

The http://goodhabitsforlifeact.gov.au/ website contains links to third party websites. These include links to websites operated by other government agencies, non-profit organisations and private businesses. When you select a link to another web site, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site. The Health Directorate is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Neither the ACT Government, nor any agency, officer nor employee of the ACT Government warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses any content, viewpoints, products or services linked from this system and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information.

Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. It is your responsibility to verify all information provided by this web site and/or web sites linked to or from this site. Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.

For more information, refer to our full disclaimer statement.

How to contact us

If you have any comment in relation to any aspect of the collection, use, security of or access to your personal information please contact Health Improvement Branch, Health Directorate.

Alternatively, you can write to:

Health Improvement Branch
The Health Directorate  Directorate
GPO Box 825
Canberra City ACT 2601
AUSTRALIA

If the issue is not resolved to your satisfaction you may wish to contact the Human Rights Commission in respect of your personal health information or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner in respect of your personal information.

For more information about our privacy practices, see our full privacy statement.

The ACT Government is committed to improving the accessibility of web content. To provide feedback or request an accessible version of a document please contact us or phone13 22 81.